Rants, Raves, & Random Thoughts

Shameless self-promotion of my writing skills or lack there of.

Wednesday, October 05, 2005

Meme, Meme, Meme

I picked up this meme from Monty.

Rules of the Meme...

Go HERE, scroll all the way to the bottom of the page, and click on the year of your high school graduation.

BOLD the songs you liked (back then), ITALICIZE the ones you hated, RED the ones you don't remember, and leave the rest alone.

The year was 1990 (Hey…it wasn’t That long ago, was it?)
1. Hold On, Wilson Phillips
2. It Must Have Been Love, Roxette
3. Nothing Compares 2 U, Sinead O'Connor
4. Poison, Bell Biv Devoe
5. Vogue, Madonna
6. Vision Of Love, Mariah Carey (just because I thought she was hot back then)
7. Another Day In Paradise, Phil Collins
8. Hold On, En Vogue
9. Cradle Of Love, Billy Idol
10. Blaze Of Glory, Jon Bon Jovi
11. Do Me!, Bell Biv Devoe (with a title like that…how could they go wrong?)
12. How Am I Supposed To Live Without You, Michael Bolton
13. Pump Up The Jam, Technotronic
14. Opposites Attract, Paula Abdul
15. Escapade, Janet Jackson
16. All I Wanna Do Is Make Love To You, Heart
17. Close To You, Maxi Priest
18. Black Velvet, Alannah Myles (something about her voice just drove me wild)
19. Release Me, Wilson Phillips
20. Don't Know Much, Linda Ronstadt and Aaron Neville
21. All Around The World, Lisa Stansfield
22. I Wanna Be Rich, Calloway
23. I Remember You, Skid Row (Did anyone else having coughing fits while trying to sing along with Sebastian?)
24. Rub You The Right Way, Johnny Gill
25. She Ain't Worth It, Glenn Medeiros Featuring Bobby Brown
26. If Wishes Came True, Sweet Sensation
27. The Power, Snap
28. (Can't Live Without Your) Love and Affection, Nelson
29. Love Will Lead You Back, Taylor Dayne
30. Don't Wanna Fall In Love, Jane Child
31. Two To Make It Right, Seduction
32. Sending All My Love, Linear
33. Unskinny Bop, Poison
34. Step By Step, New Kids On The Block
35. Dangerous, Roxette
36. We Didn't Start The Fire, Billy Joel
37. I Don't Have The Heart, James Ingram
38. Downtown Train, Rod Stewart
39. Rhythm Nation, Janet Jackson
40. I'll Be Your Everything, Tommy Page
41. Roam, B-52's
42. Everything, Jody Watley
43. Back To Life, Soul II Soul (God, this was my favorite tune to grind to back in the day…how low can you go?)
44. Here and Now, Luther Vandross
45. Alright, Janet Jackson
46. Ice Ice Baby, Vanilla Ice (Don’t front, you know you liked it too!)
47. Blame It On The Rain, Milli Vanilli (Or just blame it on a faulty recording)
48. Have You Seen Her, M.C. Hammer
49. With Every Beat Of My Heart, Taylor Dayne
50. Come Back To Me, Janet Jackson
51. No More Lies, Michel'le
52. Praying For Time, George Michael
53. How Can We Be Lovers, Michael Bolton
54. Do You Remember, Phil Collins
55. Ready Or Not, After 7
56. U Can't Touch This, M.C. Hammer (Yeah, like that song won’t be stuck in my head for days.)
57. I Wish It Would Rain Down, Phil Collins
58. Just Between You and Me, Lou Gramm
59. Something Happened On The Way To Heaven, Phil Collins
60. Black Cat, Janet Jackson
61. Can't Stop, After 7
62. Janie's Got A Gun, Aerosmith
63. The Humpty Dance, Digital Underground
64. I'll Be Your Shelter, Taylor Dayne
65. Free Fallin', Tom Petty (and all this time I thought it was called Free Ballin’)
66. Giving You The Benefit, Pebbles
67. Enjoy The Silence, Depeche Mode (Actually, I was a Depeche Mode junkie)
68. Love Song, Tesla
69. Price Of Love, Bad English
70. Girls Nite Out, Tyler Collins
71. King Of Wishful Thinking, Go West
72. What Kind Of Man Would I Be?, Chicago
73. Get Up! (Before The Night Is Over), Technotroic
74. Here We Are, Gloria Estefan
75. Epic, Faith No More (we never did find out what “it” was)
76. Love Takes Time, Mariah Carey
77. Just Like Jesse James, Cher
78. Love Shack, B-52's
79. All Or Nothing, Milli Vanilli
80. Romeo, Dino
81. Everybody Everybody, Black Box
82. I Go To Extremes, Billy Joel
83. Whip Appeal, Babyface
84. Oh Girl, Paul Young
85. C'mon and Get My Love, D-Mob With Cathy Dennis
85. (It's Just) The Way That You Love Me, Paula Abdul
87. We Can't Go Wrong, Cover Girls
88. When I'm Back On My Feet Again, Michael Bolton (Is anyone else thinking no talent ass clown every time the see his name thanks to Office Space?)
89. Make You Sweat, Keith Sweat
90. This One's For The Children, New Kids On The Block
91. What It Takes, Aerosmith
92. Forever, Kiss
93. Jerk Out, Time
94. Just A Friend, Biz Markie (I listened to this song this morning on one of my mix CDs)
95. Whole Wide World, A'me Lorain
96. Without You, Motley Crue
97. Swing The Mood, Jive Bunny and The Mastermixers
98. Thieves In The Temple, Prince
99. Mentirosa, Mellow Man Ace
100. Tic-Tac-Toe, Kyper

Again, not tagging anyone, but if you want to play along, let me know so I can see your responses.

7 Comments:

At 5:05 AM, Blogger Breazy said...

Wow this post brings back alot of memories . Poison , Janet Jackson , BBD and others ! Poison was my favorite group with Motley Crew coming up next . I have saw Poison in concert 5 times.LOL! Great meme Goody ! :)

 
At 5:33 AM, Blogger James Goodman said...

5 times? wow...I only saw them once.
But then it is pretty rare that I see any band in concert more than once. Not by any conscious decision mind you, but it just happens to be the way it turned out.

 
At 5:55 AM, Blogger snavy said...

I graduated the year before you and remember so many of these songs!! LOL!! I'm going to the attic to find my cassette tapes - hee hee!

 
At 9:49 AM, Blogger James Goodman said...

Lol! I may even break out my stone washed jeans. :)

 
At 10:06 AM, Blogger Breazy said...

HOT DAMN!! It's a party breaking out up in here ! Cassette tapes and stoned washed jeans (which I loved by the way). Show me the way and I am there ! I will even bring all the pics of the concerts that I attended. :)

 
At 11:32 AM, Blogger James Goodman said...

Lol! that sounds like fun.

 
At 5:20 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Keep up the good work Great+ultram+prices mazda 3 buddy icons Disk+recovery+disaster baseball bat training management Delaware bextra class action Medical impotence psychological Green lantern car seat covers Xr50 air filter What are the side effects of zyrtec Concerta ritalin http://www.saab-dealer.info Milf hunt

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Unclaimed Money Search - It is estimated that 9 out of 10 people are owed unclaimed government money and don't even know it! Find out how much you're owed with our free trial search.